Menu Close

What’s going on at the club

Morning Everyone

Sorry that there was not a What’s On last week, as must of you know I have not been well over the last couple of weeks and could not put pen to paper.

I would like to thank those of you that sent your good wishes.

Results from last week.

A Team winning 5 – 0 against Penryn

B Team losing 4 -1 to Falmouth A

C Team lost 5 – 0 away to Stithians

C Team winning 5 – 0 against the D Team

D Team lost to Mawnan in the Friendly Triples

Last night the A Team took on Carnon Downs in the National 2 Fours in a very tight game Chacewater won on a Extra End.  Well done great result, next game away to Kings BC, Torquay.

Jack Hancock Knockout Mining League Game, this is played 2 Rinks Home and 2 Away

Chacewater won by 6 shots

Date B lost 3 -1 to Perranporth

Date B lost away to Penryn

Rippon B lost at home to Mylor Bridge

Ladies Evening League had a win against Stithians

Tony Alcock Mixed Double rink A Team travelled to Plymouth Sir Francis Drake on Monday and Won by 1 shot.

Bowls Cornwall Millennium Mixed 3 Rinks Competition was played at Mawnan with Chacewater coming away winners.

The Club was well represented in the County Teams for the Men’s Middleton Cup and Ladies Johns Trophy.

The men played Herefordshire winning all 6 rinks and by 81 shots.

The ladies played Devon at St Austell with both counties winning 3 rinks each, Devon took the overall game by 10 shots.

Yesterday Bowls Cornwall Ladies took on Worcester in the Walker Cup which is two rinks.  Cornwall winning on 1 Rink and Worcester the other, Worcester came away winners by 9 shots.

Suzie Collings and myself both played in the team with Maria Smith and Jenny Hosking the 2 travelling reserves.

This coming week at the Club 

Monday 25th June

Rippon A v Trenance B  Home  2.00 p.m.

Rippon B v Trenance A  Home  2.00 p.m.

C v Mylor B   Home    6.15 p.m.                Bar – Peter Marchant

D v Falmouth B  Away    6.15 p.m.

Tuesday 25th June

10.00 a.m.   Roll – Up

Date A v Truro  Away   2.00 p.m.

Date B v Newquay West End  Away    2.00 p.m.

Ladies Evening League  v  Trenance B   Home    6.0 p.m.

A v B   Home    6.15 p.m.            Bar –

Wednesday 26th June

Ladies Evening League v Mylor   Home   6.00 p.m.

C v Perranporth  Away   6.15 p.m.

D v Truro C  Home  6.15 p.m.      Bar – Bill Green

Thursday 27th June

Men’s Captains Shield v Stithians   Away    10.00 a.m.

Rippon B v Newquay West End    Away    2.00 p.m.

Strollers v Truro   Home    2.00 p.m.

A v Mylor A   Away   6.15 p.m.

B v Redruth A  Home   6.15 p.m.      Bar  –  Dave Prime

Friday 28th June

Rippon A v Mylor  Away    2.00 p.m.

Men’s County Top Team v Stithians  Home  –  6.00 p.m.     Bar –

Saturday 29th June

Ladies National 4 Wood Singles Quarter & Semi Finals at Redruth  9.30 a.m.

Good Luck to Jeanette Cunnick who will be playing in this representing Group 4.

Ladies National Top Club v Trenance A   Away   2.00 p.m.

Sunday 30th June

Ladies National Fours Quarter & Semi Finals at Chacewater   9.30 a.m.

Maria Smith, Jenny Iddles, Gill Instance & myself will be representing Group 4 in this competition.

Our 3 Junior Male Members Jordan Sanders, Steven Carr & Nathan Carter are in the team that will be playing Somerset at Taunton Deane, Good Luck Lads

Another busy week ahead.

Best wishes

Jenny

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.